Civil Action No. 5:20-CV-133
[…] That the municipal court judge then imposed a fine higher than plaintiff anticipated, or indeed higher than expected by the city solicitor, is not a valid basis for claiming plaintiff was deprived of due process.
III. Defendants are immune from plaintiff's state law claims.
Plaintiff's state law claims for fraudulent representation, gross negligence, and breach of contract are barred by W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(9). Under the statute, "A political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from . . . (9) [l]icensing powers or functions including, but not limited to, the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, or order or similar authority." W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(9). "Immunities under West Virginia law are more than a defense to a suit in that they grant governmental bodies and public officials the right not to be subject to the burden of trial at all." Hutchison v.