J.A. v. Tex. Educ. Agency
[…] Id.

Because the State of Texas receives federal education funding, “all school districts within its borders must comply with the IDEA.” J.B. b/n/f Lauren B. v. Frisco Indep. Sch. Dist., 528 F.Supp.3d 614, 634 (E.D. Tex. 2021). The Texas Legislature has mandated that the Texas Education Agency (“TEA”) “develop, and modify as necessary, a statewide design, consistent with federal law, for the delivery of services to children with disabilities in this state.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 29.001. The statewide design must include “rules for the administration and funding of the special education program so that a free appropriate public education is available to all of those children between the ages of three and 21.” Id.

The IDEA establishes formal procedures for resolving any disputes over a child's FAPE. First, a dissatisfied parent or a child who has turned 18 may file a complaint as to any matter concerning the provision of a FAPE with the local or state education agency. Id.; 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6).