J.A. v. Tex. Educ. Agency
[…] Accordingly, the TEA's mootness argument lacks merit, and the undersigned recommends against dismissing this case as moot.

C. Standing

Nonetheless, Plaintiffs have not shown that the relief they request is redressable by the TEA. The Court therefore finds that Plaintiffs lack standing to pursue this case.

As discussed supra, the Texas Legislature has not enacted the IDEA's Special Rule. Reyes, 850 F.3d at 255. The central relief Plaintiffs seek is for the Court to order the TEA to adopt the Special Rule.

Texas Education Code Section 29.017 provides that:

A student with a disability who is 18 years of age or older or whose disabilities of minority have been removed for general purposes under Chapter 31, Family Code, shall have the same right to make educational decisions as a student without a disability, except that the school district shall provide any notice required by this subchapter or 20 U.S.C. Section 1415 to both the student and the parents. All other rights accorded to parents under this subchapter or 20 U.S.C. Section 1415 transfer to the student.

Senate Bill 2105, which would have amended the Texas Education Code to incorporate the Special Rule, was introduced during the 87th Regular Legislative Session in 2021, but did not pass.

The Bill's Statement of Intent provided that: