Case No. 1:19-CV-921-RP
[…] The Court finds that federal and Texas law provide TEA with the authority to promulgate such rules. As noted, under the IDEA, states are given the authority to set up the enforcement procedures for achieving the IDEA's goals. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(a). The Texas Legislature has mandated that TEA "develop, and modify as necessary, a statewide design, consistent with federal law, for the delivery of services to children with disabilities in this state." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 29.001. The statewide design must include "rules for the administration and funding of the special education program so that a free appropriate public education is available to all of those children between the ages of three and 21." Id. Thus, "Section 29.001 specifically authorizes TEA to adopt rules for the administration of the state's special-education program that are consistent with the requirements of the Federal Act." Texas Advocates Supporting Kids with Disabilities v. Texas Educ. Agency, 112 S.W.3d 234, 239 (Tex.