1:18-cv-09580-NLH-KMW
[…] Procedures for adjournments are nuanced and it appears clear that not every proceeding - and even perhaps most proceedings - that extends beyond 45 days violates federal law.
As noted supra, the IDEA and related state regulations require that a final decision shall be rendered by the administrative law judge not later than 45 calendar days after the conclusion of the resolution period. However, the regulations further provide that the 45-day deadline may be extended at the request of either party. 34 C.F.R. § 300.515 ("A hearing or reviewing officer may grant specific extensions of time beyond the periods set out in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section at the request of either party."); N.J.A.C. 6A:14-2.7 (providing that a decision must be issued within 45 days "unless specific adjournments are granted by the administrative law judge in response to requests by either party to the dispute.").