J.A. v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Conversely, a discretionary act is one "involving the exercise of discretion and judgment, or personal deliberation, decision, and judgment[.]" Id. at 522. When the public official performs a discretionary act, the official is entitled to qualified official immunity if such act was carried out within the scope of his or her employment and in good faith. Yanero, 65 S.W.3d at 523. As most acts are neither purely discretionary nor purely ministerial, it is the "dominant nature of the act" that controls. Haney v. Monsky, 311 S.W.3d 235, 240 (Ky. 2010).

Turning to KRS 620.030(1), the statute mandates that:

Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to a local law enforcement agency or to the Department of Kentucky State Police, the [C]abinet or its designated representative, the Commonwealth's attorney, or the county attorney[.]

As noted by the Kentucky Supreme Court, "[a] careful examination of KRS 620.030 makes clear that its framework for reporting cases of suspected child abuse includes elements of both ministerial and discretionary conduct."