Case No. CV 13-05353 DDP (AJWx)
[…] Fani actually relies on this fact to argue that service on a defunct corporation is inadequate to serve its alleged alter ego. These allegations alone do not satisfy the test for alter ego liability, nor has j2 demonstrated that there would be an inequitable result if MJF is not treated as Fani's alter ego.
3. E-mail Service
Given that this Court has concluded Mr. Fani was not properly served, it turns to j2's alternative request, raised in its opposition papers, seeking leave to re-serve Mr. Fani via e-mail.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 413.30 provides that "the court in which the action is pending may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served." Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 413.30; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(f)(3) (permitting service on an individual in a foreign country by "other means not prohibited by international agreement").