File No(s) CN12-06628 CPI No(s) 16-09923
[…] Forbes v. Forbes, No. CN94-07895, 9821839, 1998 WL 1035243 at *3 (Del. Fam. Ct. Dec. 2, 1998), aff'd, 738 A.2d 237 (1999) (citing Husband J. v. Wife J., Del. Fam., 413 A.2d 1267 (1979)).
II. Failure to Seek Appropriate Employment
The second basis for Husband's request for a termination or reduction of his alimony obligation is his claim that "Wife has a continuing affirmative obligation to seek and maintain employment." The 2013 Civil Disposition, however, does not include language requiring Wife to seek and maintain employment. Rather, this requirement stems from 13 Del. C. § 1512(e), which states that alimony recipients have a "continuing affirmative obligation to make good faith efforts to seek appropriate ... employment." Pursuant to Rockwell v. Rockwell, however, alimony awards entered via stipulation of the parties are to be modified based on contract principals rather than the provisions set forth in the Delaware Code. The Rockwell Court held as follows:
Rockwell v.