J. V. Mfg. v. Dematic Corp.
[…] Mar. 30, 1994)).

“[A] dispute is not ripe for judicial determination if it rests upon contingent future events that may not occur as anticipated, or indeed may not occur at all.” TDY Indus. V. Nat' Freight Transp., Inc., 2009 WL 691947, *9 (W.D.Pa. Mar. 12, 2009) (quoting Wyatt, Virgin Islands, Inc. v. Gov't of the Virgin Islands, et al., 385 F.3d 801,806 (3d Cir. 2004) (citations omitted)). Under Pennsylvania law, JV's claims for common law indemnification and contribution will only accrue, if at all, once JV is found liable and pays damages to Mr. Dunsmore. See 42 Pa.C.S. §8324(b) (“A joint tort-feasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until he has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his pro rata share thereof.”); Cobb v. Nye, 2015 WL 3702515, at *2 (M.D. Pa. June 12, 2015) (recognizing “a claim for contribution or indemnity does not mature until there is a final adjudication of the party's liability and the party has paid more than his pro rata share of the judgment.”) (citation omitted); Zuzel v.