Civil Action No.: 2:20-cv-08234
[…] An attorney-in-fact acting as the legal representative of a third-party may "satisfy the injury-in-fact requirement for constitutional [(Article III)] standing" so long as the power of attorney grant was valid. See Fed. Treasury Enter. Sojuzplodoimport v. Spirits Int'l B.V., No. 04-08510, 2011 WL 4005321, at *5, n.13 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 1, 2011), aff'd sub nom., 726 F.3d 62 (2d Cir. 2013). Under New Jersey law, "[a] power of attorney must be in writing, duly signed and acknowledged in the manner set forth in R.S.46:14-2.1." N.J. Stat § 46:2B-8.9. Pursuant to N.J. Stat § 46:14-2.1(b) "a subscribing witness shall appear before a [notary public] . . . and swear that he or she witnessed the maker of the instrument execute the instrument as the maker's own act." Id . (emphasis added). Moreover, under N.J. Stat § 46:14-2.1(b), the notary public must also "sign a certificate stating that . . . the [subscribing] witness personally appeared before the [notary public]" and "that the [notary public] was satisfied that the person who made the acknowledgment or proof was the . . . [subscribing] witness to the instrument." Id.
Here, Sorotzkin's proffered power of attorney form lacks the required specificity under N.J. Stat § 46:14-2.1(b).