TX 2021-000401
[…] The Parties are in agreement on the facts: Plaintiffs paid the entirety of their 2021 tax year bill at issue on July 7, 2022, without making any tax payments for 2021 prior to that date. (See Mot., at 2; Resp., filed July 31, 2023, at 4.) Plaintiffs paid the entirety of their 2022 tax year bill at issue on March 7, 2023, and did not make any payments for 2022 prior to that date. (See Mot., 2; Resp., at 4.) There being no objection, the Court also takes judicial notice pursuant to Ariz. R. Evid. 201 of the tax summary reports attached as Exhibit A to the Motion. Plain statutory language of A.R.S. § 42-16210 requires the result here:
A. All taxes levied and assessed against property for the year on which an appeal has been filed by the property owner shall be paid before they become delinquent.
B. If the taxes are not paid before becoming delinquent, the court shall dismiss the appeal except when either of the following occur:
1. The full year tax for the year is paid on or before December 31 of the tax year pursuant to § 42-18053.
2. The remaining one-half tax that is unpaid is delinquent after the immediately following May 1 at 5:00 p.m. is paid by July 1, including all interest due.
Plaintiffs accomplished neither of the statutory requirements as applicable to either tax year. The full amount for tax year 2021 was not paid until after July 1 of the following tax year, and the full amount for tax year 2022 was not paid until March of the following tax year.