J J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Jones
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1658, which provides for a four year limitations period for federal statutes passed after December 1, 1990, that do not contain their own limitations period, does not change the analysis. Both federal statutes involved here were passed prior to 1990.

The amendments to § 95 which are effective November 1, 2008, do not alter the limitations period for conversion.

The court concludes that the most analogous statute from which to borrow a limitations period is 21 Okla. Stat. § 1737[ 21-1737] (2001). Section 1737.A.1 makes it unlawful to "knowingly obtain or attempt to obtain cable, information, or telecommunications service of any type or kind . . . without the payment to the operator of said service for all lawful compensation. . . ." The conduct addressed by this statute is substantially similar to that addressed by the federal statutes upon which plaintiff relies here. 47 U.S.C. § 605(a) states in part: