J J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Jones
[…] Similarly, 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1) states: "No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law." Because 21 Okla. Stat. § 1737[ 21-1737] is substantially similar to 47 U.S.C. §§ 553 and 605, the limitations period applicable to it is the one most plausibly "borrowed" for present purposes.

Section 1737 does not explicitly provide a separate statute of limitations for violations of that section. It does, however, provide that violations of the section can be addressed by an action "to enjoin and restrain any violation of the provisions of this section or an action of conversion or both, and may in the same action seek damages as provided for in subsection C of this section" 21 Okla. Stat. § 1737.D[21-1737.D] (emphasis added).