J J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Rojas
[…] Polanco, No. 05 Civ. 3411 (DC), 2006 WL 305458, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 2006); Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. Salcedo, No. 04 Civ. 5027 (DFE), 2005 WL 2898233, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 3, 2005); Cablevision Sys. New York City Corp. v. Landron, No. 02 Civ. 2957 (LAK), 2003 WL 430347, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 21, 2003); Cablevision Sys. New York City Corp. v. Miller, No. 01 Civ. 4355 (LLS) (FM), 2002 WL 1966941, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 23, 2002) (Report and Recommendation, adopted on Aug. 5, 2002).

In the instant case, Plaintiff has elected to recover statutory damages under 47 U.S.C. § 605. Under that section, this Court may award statutory damages for violations, "in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just. . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). This Court may also award additional, "enhanced" damages by an amount of not more than $100,000 for violations committed "willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain. . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii); see also Cmty Television Sys., 284 F.3d at 434.