J J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Rojas
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(4). Section 553(a)(1) prohibits the unauthorized interception or receipt of cable programming. See 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1).

Section 605(a) reads: "No person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the . . . contents . . . of such intercepted communication to any person. No person not being entitled thereto shall receive or assist in receiving any interstate or foreign communication by radio and use such communication . . . for his own benefit or for the benefit of another not entitled thereto." 47 U.S.C. § 605(a).

Subsection 605(e)(4) reads: "Any person who manufactures, assembles, modifies, . . . sells, or distributes any electronic, mechanical or other device or equipment, knowing or having reason to know that the device or equipment is primarily of assistance in the unauthorized decryption of satellite cable programming, or direct-to-home satellite services, or is intended for any other activity prohibited by subsection (a) [of this section], shall be fined . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(4).