J J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Rojas
[…] Subsection 605(e)(4) reads: "Any person who manufactures, assembles, modifies, . . . sells, or distributes any electronic, mechanical or other device or equipment, knowing or having reason to know that the device or equipment is primarily of assistance in the unauthorized decryption of satellite cable programming, or direct-to-home satellite services, or is intended for any other activity prohibited by subsection (a) [of this section], shall be fined . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(4).

Section 553(a)(1) reads: "No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law." 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1).

These provisions prohibit the unauthorized interception and reception of cable programming services, such as Plaintiff's telecast, which originate from and are delivered either via satellite or another form of over-the-air transmission.