J & J. Sports Productions, Inc. v. Figueroa
[…] Feb. 14, 1996)).

Claim arising under 47 U.S.C. § 605

The Federal Communications Act of 1934 ("Communications Act"), 47 U.S.C. § 605, "prohibits the unauthorized use of wire or radio communications, including interception and broadcast of pirated cable or broadcast programming." Hernandez, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 48191, at *3, n. 3. In pertinent part, the Communications Act provides, "No person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the . . . contents . . . of such intercepted communication to any person." 47 U.S.C. § 605(a). Thus, the Communications Act claim requires Plaintiff to prove that it was the party aggrieved by Defendant's actions. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(A). A "person aggrieved" includes a party "with proprietary rights in the intercepted communication by wire or radio, including wholesale or retail distributors of satellite cable programming." 47 U.S.C. § 605(d)(6).

In the Complaint, Plaintiff asserted that it was granted the exclusive, nationwide commercial distribution rights to the Program. (Doc. 1 at 3). The rate sheet for the Program, attached as Exhibit 2 to the affidavit of Mr.