No. CIV 10-504-TUC-CKJ.
[…] Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 20, 103 S.Ct. 927, 74 L.Ed.2d 765 (1983).
Tucson Dodge requests this matter be stayed and that arbitration be compelled. J-Hanna asserts the arbitration clause in the agreement (the "Agreement") is not valid and is, therefore, not enforceable. Specifically, J-Hanna asserts that the Agreement arose out of fraud, that she was not provided notice of the Agreement, and that the Agreement does not apply to her. The Court accepts J-Hanna's argument as attacking the Agreement as unconscionable.
A. Unconscionability
Arizona's statutory provision on unconscionability, A.R.S. § 47-2302, provides:
A. If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
B. When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.
As previously stated, the general contract defense of unconscionability may operate to invalidate arbitration agreements.