IN THE MATTER OF: J. H. S., III, DATE OF BIRTH: 03/03/1991. J. H. S., III, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] When J.H.S. was 14, he pleaded guilty to lewdness with a minor and the juvenile court ordered J.H.S. to undergo juvenile sex offender counseling. After completing the court-ordered counseling, J.H.S. was charged as an adult with multiple felonies stemming from an attempted robbery; he pleaded guilty to misdemeanor disorderly conduct. Over the course of the next 10 years, J.H.S. was arrested and convicted of several additional violent crimes. After he turned 21, the court held a hearing to determine whether it would require J.H.S. to register as a sex offender pursuant to NRS 62F.340 ("If a child has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexual offense, the juvenile court shall hold a hearing when the child reaches 21 years of age . . . to determine whether the child should be subject to registration and community notification."). Following that hearing, the court found that J.H.S. was not rehabilitated, posed a continuing threat to the community, and should be subject to sex offender registration and reporting requirements. J.H.S. appeals.