CASE NO. 5:06 CV 2461.
[…] VII. Breach of contract — against Fineline and Fineline Holdings
VIII. Theft under O.R.C. § 2913.01 — against Fineline, Fineline Holdings, PSTC, Routh, Petry, Brauning, and Rudick
IX. Negligence per se — against Fineline Holdings, Petry, Brauning and Rudick
X. Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 78j and 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (Securities Fraud) — against all defendants
XI. Conspiracy to commit securities fraud — against all defendants
XII. Fraud — against all defendants
XIII. Conspiracy to commit fraud — against all defendants
O.R.C. § 1308.30 (UCC 8-315) deals with actions against a transferee based upon wrongful transfer. Section 1308.30(C), in particular, provides: "The right to obtain or reclaim possession of a certificated security or to compel the origination of a transfer instruction may be specifically enforced and the transfer of a certificated or uncertificated security enjoined and a certificated security impounded pending the litigation."
O.R.C. § 1707.41 addresses civil liability of a seller for fraud.
O.R.C. § 1308.33 (UCC 8-115 and 8-116) addresses a security intermediary's lack of liability to an adverse claimant.
O.R.C. § 1308.37 addresses the duty of an issuer to register a transfer.