14-21-00089-CV
[…] Tex.R.Civ.P. 91a.6. "A motion to dismiss . . . must state specifically the reasons the cause of action has no basis in law, no basis in fact, or both." Tex.R.Civ.P. 91a.2.
Under the TTLA, a person who commits theft as defined in the Penal Code is liable for the damages resulting from the theft. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 134.002(2), 134.003(a). Theft is defined in the Penal Code as "unlawfully appropriating] property with intent to deprive the owner of property." Tex. Pen. Code § 31.03(a). Appropriation is unlawful if "it is without the owner's effective consent" or "the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another." Id. § 31.03(b)(1)-(2). "'Appropriate' means, among other things, 'to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.'" State v. Ford, 537 S.W.3d 19, 24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (quoting Tex. Pen. Code § 31.03(a)).