14-21-00089-CV
[…] Appellant contended that Move-It violated Chapter 59 by failing to give him notice of default and sale.
In its cross-motion, Move-It argued that it did not owe appellant any obligations under Chapter 59 because appellant is not a "tenant" as that term is defined, has not alleged or shown that he has exclusive possession of or access to the storage unit, and has not alleged or shown that any "rental agreement" between himself and Move-It exists. See Tex. Prop. Code § 59.001.
Appellant did not respond or provide evidence to show that he is a "tenant" as defined in section 59.001, and his summary judgment evidence further established that he could not meet that definition because he did not have exclusive use of the storage space at Move-It's facility. See id. § 59.001(4) (defining "tenant" as "a person entitled under a rental agreement to the exclusive use of storage space at a self-service storage facility"). At most, appellant's evidence alleges that he contracted for notice from Move-It, but nothing indicated that such alleged agreement established or modified the terms of use of the self-service storage facility. See id. § 59.001(2) ("'Rental agreement' means a written or oral agreement that establishes or modifies the terms of use of a self-service storage facility."). As a result, we conclude that Move-It established its right to summary judgment on appellant's DTPA claims.
E. Conversion