14-21-00089-CV
[…] While appellant alleged that the storage unit was being used to store items of his own personal property, appellant failed to allege that the indebtedness owed by the Heads was a "consumer debt" as that term is defined. See Farkas v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC, No. 05-19-01024-CV, 2021 WL 2548709, *2 (Tex. App.-Dallas June 22, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("Although a plaintiff need not be in privity with the defendant to bring an action under the [TDCA], the debt in question must still be a consumer debt."); see also Tex. Fin. Code § 392.403(a) ("A person may sue for . . . actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter." (emphasis added)); Tex. Fin. Code § 392.001(5) ("'debt collection' means an action, conduct, or practice in collecting . . . consumer debts that are due or alleged to be due a creditor.").