14-21-00089-CV
[…] See Tatum, 554 S.W.3d at 624.
D. DTPA
Appellant also argued that he was entitled to summary judgment on his DTPA claims. Appellant contends that he is a "consumer," that Move-It made a knowing misrepresentation to him, and that misrepresentation caused him damages. Namely, appellant alleged that Move-It promised to notify appellant of any default on the storage unit or any sale. Appellant also asserted that he was entitled to damages under the DTPA through Chapter 59 of the Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code § 59.005 ("A person injured by a violation of this chapter may sue for damages under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act."). Appellant contended that Move-It violated Chapter 59 by failing to give him notice of default and sale.