14-21-00089-CV
[…] Move-It argued that it exercised its rights under Chapter 59 of the Texas Property Code, citing section 59.042 (enforcement of contractual landlord's lien). Move-It provided the contract showing that it had a "contractual and statutory lien on all property in Tenant's space to secure payment of all monies due and unpaid by Tenant." See Tex. Prop. Code § 59.0021 ("A lessor has a lien on all property in a self-service storage facility for the payment of charges that are due and unpaid by the tenant."); § 59.006 ("A lien under this chapter attaches on the date the tenant places the property at the self-storage facility. The lien takes priority over all other liens on the same property."). Thus, appellant did not conclusively establish his right to summary judgment as a matter of law.
Move-It moved for no-evidence summary judgment on the element of unlawful exercise of control over property.