Izalia V. v. O'Malley
[…] Impairment Meets or Medically Equals A Listing at Step Three

At step three of the sequential evaluation process, the ALJ considers whether (singly or combined) the claimant's medically determinable impairments meet or medically equal the severity of one of the impairments listed in Appendix 1 of 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1 (“Listing of Impairments”). This inquiry functions to identify those claimants whose medical impairments are so severe they would be found disabled regardless of their vocational background, making further inquiry unnecessary.

20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a) (explaining that the Listing of Impairments “describes for each of the major body systems impairments that we consider to be severe enough to precent an individual from doing any gainful activity, regardless of his or her age, education, or work experience.”); Sullivan v.