Izadpanah v. the Boeing Joint Venture
[…] See Va. Code Ann. Section(s) 13.1-691; see also Izadpanah v. Boeing Joint Venture, 243 Va. 81, 83, 412 S.E.2d 708, 709 (1992). The Virginia Code provides:

  6. Keil v. Seth Corp.

    CIVIL 3:21cv153 (DJN) (E.D. Va. Nov. 2, 2021)   Cited 3 times

    However, "when a conflict of interest as defined in § 13.1-691 exists ... the burden shifts to the directors to show that their actions complied with the requirements of that section." Izadpanah v. Boeing Joint Venture, 412 S.E.2d 708, 709 (Va. 1992). Section 13.1-691 defines a conflict of interest as "a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has an interest that precludes the director from being a disinterested director."

  7. Byelick v. Vivadelli

    79 F. Supp. 2d 610 (E.D. Va. 1999)   Cited 22 times
    Predicting that the Virginia Supreme Court would recognize a claim against an inside director by a minority shareholder in a close corporation