Izadpanah v. the Boeing Joint Venture
[…] The Magistrate Judge correctly pointed out that no reasonableness inquiry is suggested by that statute, nor inquiry into the advice the director received.

  9. In re W.A. Mallory Co., Inc.

    214 B.R. 834 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1997)   Cited 13 times
    Noting that an arbitrary percentage which a proposed purchase price needs to meet before a sale is consummated does not serve the purposes of the Bankruptcy Code, which historically has preserved a great deal of latitude for courts to craft the appropriate remedy in each unique situation

    See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-690.A. (Michie 1950) ("A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee, in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation."); Izadpanah v. Boeing Joint Venture, 243 Va. 81, 412 S.E.2d 708 (1992). Speaking to this element, the debtor asserts that it was "unable to service its mortgage debt . . . [and] pay taxes as they became due."

  10. Vesilind v. Va. State Bd. of Elections