Boeing Joint Venture, 243 Va. 81, 412 S.E.2d 708 (1992). Thus, the Vivadellis bear the burden of showing that the transaction at issue was fair to the corporation.
As to conflicts not arising inherently from the takeover attempt (that is, between a director and the corporation), however, that jurisprudence finds expression in § 13.1-691. See Izadpanah v. Boeing Joint Venture, 243 Va. 81, 412 S.E.2d 708 (1992). The Magistrate Judge correctly pointed out that no reasonableness inquiry is suggested by that statute, nor inquiry into the advice the director received.
See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-690.A. (Michie 1950) ("A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee, in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation."); Izadpanah v. Boeing Joint Venture, 243 Va. 81, 412 S.E.2d 708 (1992). Speaking to this element, the debtor asserts that it was "unable to service its mortgage debt . . . [and] pay taxes as they became due."