Virginia law contains a statutory provision which addresses director conflicts of interest arising from hostile takeover situations. See Va. Code Ann. Section(s) 13.1-691; see also Izadpanah v. Boeing Joint Venture, 243 Va. 81, 83, 412 S.E.2d 708, 709 (1992). The Virginia Code provides:
However, "when a conflict of interest as defined in § 13.1-691 exists ... the burden shifts to the directors to show that their actions complied with the requirements of that section." Izadpanah v. Boeing Joint Venture, 412 S.E.2d 708, 709 (Va. 1992). Section 13.1-691 defines a conflict of interest as "a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has an interest that precludes the director from being a disinterested director."
Once an interested director transaction is established, the burden of proof shifts to the defendant (interested director) to show that his actions complied with the requirements of § 13.1-691. See Izadpanah v. Boeing Joint Venture, 243 Va. 81, 412 S.E.2d 708 (1992).