Iwuji v. North Fork Bank
[…] In opposition, Defendant does not dispute receipt of the statement and thus any technical defects, to wit, sent to the wrong address, etc., is an attempt to exalt form over substance. Thus, there is no issue of fact, and the Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on the first cause of action is granted and Plaintiff is entitled to judgment in the amount of $32,000 plus interest.

BANKING LAW § 676

Banking Law § 676 provides in relevant part that "Any withdrawal of moneys from a savings account . . . which is made by means of an unauthorized signature is wholly inoperative as to the person whose name is signed unless such person has authorized or ratified such withdrawal. . . ."

Here, plaintiff argues that because the signature on the July and August 2004 withdrawals was not authorized by her, the claim for relief under Banking Law § 676 must be granted.