Ivy v. Joyner
[…] Arroyo, 324 F.Supp.2d 472, 473-474 (S.D.N.Y. 2004)[BOP is precluded from granting credit for time in pre-sentence detention that has already been credited against another sentence]; Nguyen v. Department of Justice, No. 97-6489, 1999 WL 96740 (6th Cir. Feb. 3, 1999); Ransom v. Morton, No. 95-15127, 1995 WL 620935 (9th Cir. Oct. 19, 1995); see also 28 U.S.C. ¶ 3585(b); Bacon v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, No. 545-18, 2001 WL 34684734 (D.S.C. Mar. 22, 2001); see also Program Statement 5800.28, Sentence Computation Manual (New Law/CCCA)(Rohmer Affidavit Exhibit 7).

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3585, Calculation of a term of imprisonment; provides as follows:

(a) Commencement of sentence. A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.

(b) Credit for prior custody. A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences—

(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or

(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.

The United States Marshal Service's "borrowing" Petitioner from the GADOC via a federal writ also did not change his custody status for purposes of his federal credit calculation.