10-600991.
[…] Id. At 631. In this regard, of the $166,624.82 deposited after the refinance, ET had an interest in half or $83,312.41 of the proceeds that were deposited into the Chase account. Thus, as ET's judgment creditor, Petitioner was entitled to this amount.
The entire $166,624.82, however, was immediately transferred by check from AT and ET's joint account into a Merrill Lynch account solely in the name of AT. Petitioner argues that this transfer was a fraudulent conveyance of funds to which Petitioner was entitled pursuant to its judgment.
New York's Debtor and Creditor Law section 273-a states:
Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.