Ivy Hill Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Id. § 6311(a). Most pertinent to this matter, a mandated reporter includes "[a] clergyman, priest, rabbi, minister, Christian Science practitioner, religious healer or spiritual leader of any regularly established church or other religious organization." Id. § 6311(a)(6).

A mandated reporter is obligated to make an oral or written report of suspected child abuse "immediately." Id. § 6313(a)(1). In this respect, the CPSL more specifically provides:

(a) Report by mandated reporter.--

(1) A mandated reporter shall immediately make an oral report of suspected child abuse to [DHS] via the Statewide toll-free telephone number under section 6332 (relating to establishment of Statewide toll-free telephone number) or a written report using electronic technologies under section 6305 (relating to electronic reporting).

(2) A mandated reporter making an oral report under paragraph (1) of suspected child abuse shall also make a written report, which may be submitted electronically, within 48 hours to [DHS] or county agency assigned to the case in a manner and format prescribed by [DHS].

23 Pa. C.S. § 6313(a)(1)-(2).

DHS is tasked with overseeing the administration and implementation of the CPSL. See, e.g. , Subchapter C of the CPSL, 23 Pa.