Ivy Hill Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Petitioner further submits that DHS's notice argument should be rejected because Petitioner electronically served the OAG with the Petition upon filing it with this Court, the OAG currently represents DHS in this matter, and the OAG waited until the close of briefing to raise the issue. Finding Petitioner's arguments persuasive, we reject DHS's contention based on lack of notice and conclude that no further notice to the OAG is required.

As repeatedly stated herein, the central question in this case concerns whether Petitioner's elders can assert the clergyman privilege under Section 5943 of the Judicial Code as preserved in Section 6311.1(b)(1) of the CPSL. The answer to this question requires an inquiry into whether Petitioner's elders fall within the ambit of "clergym[e]n, priest[s], rabbi[s] or minister[s] of the gospel of any regularly established church or religious organization," and yet are not "clergymen or ministers, who are self-ordained or who are members of religious organizations in which members other than the leader thereof are deemed clergymen or ministers." 42 Pa.