Ivy Hill Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] C.S. § 7541(a). In accordance with that purpose, the Act "is to be liberally construed and administered." Id. Pursuant to the Act, "[a]ny person ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute[ ] ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute[ ] ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." Id. § 7533. Nonetheless, Section 7537 of the Act provides: "The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding ...." Id. § 7537.