Ivy Hill Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Prior to outlining the factual background underlying this matter, and to aid in the understanding of the issues presented to the Court, we provide the following discussion of the relevant statutes. The CPSL was enacted, in part, "to encourage more complete reporting of suspected child abuse." 23 Pa. C.S. § 6302(b). In furtherance of that purpose, the CPSL identifies certain adults as "mandated reporters" and generally requires them to "make a report of suspected child abuse[ ] ... if the person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child abuse." Id. § 6311(a). Most pertinent to this matter, a mandated reporter includes "[a] clergyman, priest, rabbi, minister, Christian Science practitioner, religious healer or spiritual leader of any regularly established church or other religious organization." Id. § 6311(a)(6).

A mandated reporter is obligated to make an oral or written report of suspected child abuse "immediately." Id. § 6313(a)(1). In this respect, the CPSL more specifically provides:

(a) Report by mandated reporter.--