Ivy Hill Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] (a) General rule.--Subject to subsection (b), the privileged communications between a mandated reporter and a patient or client of the mandated reporter shall not:

(1) Apply to a situation involving child abuse.

(2) Relieve the mandated reporter of the duty to make a report of suspected child abuse.

(b) Confidential communications.--The following protections shall apply:

(1) Confidential communications made to a member of the clergy are protected under 42 Pa.[ ]C.S. § 5943 (relating to confidential communications to clergymen).

23 Pa. C.S. § 6311.1(a) - (b)(1). Section 5943 of the Judicial Code in turn provides:

No clergyman, priest, rabbi or minister of the gospel of any regularly established church or religious organization, except clergymen or ministers, who are self-ordained or who are members of religious organizations in which members other than the leader thereof are deemed clergymen or ministers, who while in the course of his duties has acquired information from any person secretly and in confidence shall be compelled, or allowed without consent of such person, to disclose that information in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.

42 Pa. C.S. § 5943. As further discussed herein, it is the interplay between the CPSL's mandatory reporting provisions and the protections afforded by the clergyman privilege as preserved therein that are at issue in this matter.

B. Jehovah's Witnesses and the Role of Elders