Ivy Hill Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] (2) A mandated reporter making an oral report under paragraph (1) of suspected child abuse shall also make a written report, which may be submitted electronically, within 48 hours to [DHS] or county agency assigned to the case in a manner and format prescribed by [DHS].

23 Pa. C.S. § 6313(a)(1)-(2).

DHS is tasked with overseeing the administration and implementation of the CPSL. See, e.g. , Subchapter C of the CPSL, 23 Pa. C.S. §§ 6331 -6349 (outlining powers and duties of DHS); id. §§ 6306, 6348 (tasking DHS with responsibility to promulgate regulations implementing provisions of CPSL).

Further, Section 6319 of the CPSL, 23 Pa. C.S. § 6319, sets forth the penalties for failing to make a required report. Generally, "[a] person or official required ... to report a case of suspected child abuse or to make a referral to the appropriate authorities commits an offense if the person or official willfully fails to do so." Id. § 6319(a)(1). The grading of the offense ranges from a second-degree misdemeanor to a second-degree felony, depending on the circumstances. Id. § 6319(a)(2)-(3), (b), (c).