Ivy Hill Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Generally, "[a] party is indispensable when its rights are so connected with the claims of the litigants that no relief can be granted without infringing on those rights." Phantom Fireworks , 198 A.3d at 1214. In determining whether a party is indispensable, we must inquire into "whether justice can be done in the absence of" that party, taking into consideration "the nature of the claim and the relief sought." City of Philadelphia , 838 A.2d at 581 (quoting CRY, Inc. v. Mill Serv., Inc. , 640 A.2d 372, 375 (Pa. 1994) ). Further, Section 7540(a) of the Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 7540(a), dictates that, "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." This provision, however, is "subject to limiting principles," including that joinder may not be required "where the interest involved is indirect or incidental." City of Philadelphia , 838 A.2d at 582.