Ivy Hill Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses v. Pa. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] (Id. )

Based on the foregoing, Petitioner filed the instant Petition against DHS asserting two counts. In Count I, Petitioner requests a declaration that its elders are entitled to the protections set forth in Section 6311.1(b)(1) of the CPSL and Section 5943 of the Judicial Code because they are "ministers of the gospel of a regularly established church" that "are neither ‘self-ordained’ nor ‘members of religious organizations in which members other than the leader thereof are deemed clergymen or ministers.’ " (Petition at 20.) In Count II, which Petitioner pleads in the alternative, Petitioner requests that, to the extent that the clergyman privilege is determined to exclude its elders on the basis that they are "members of [a] religious organization[ ] in which members other than the leader