Civil Action No. DKC 2003-0848
[…] There is no indication that abstention was an issue. Everett does not suggest that this court should ignore the common practice of avoiding interference with another state's interest in managing the affairs of its corporate entities.
The Virginia Code sets forth a comprehensive scheme governing corporate matters, with detailed provisions pertaining to the dissolution of a state corporation. See Va. Code Ann., § 13.1-747 (2003). Section 13.1-747 of the Code provides that venue for a proceeding seeking dissolution of a corporation "lies in the city or county where the corporation's principal office is or was located, or, if none in this Commonwealth, where its registered office is or was last located." See § 13.1-747(C). The Code also grants the state's circuit courts subject matter jurisdiction over the dissolution of nonstock corporations, effective immediately upon termination of the corporate existence.