Ivankovic v. Belk Inc.
[…] Jun 8, 2018
Case No. 8:18-cv-01355-DCC (D.S.C. Jun. 8, 2018)

Opinion

Case No. 8:18-cv-01355-DCC

06-08-2018

Diana Ivankovic, Plaintiff, v. Belk Inc., Defendants.


OPINION AND ORDER

This matter is before the Court on a Consent Motion to Remand to State Court. ECF No. 13. Plaintiff originally filed this action in the Anderson County Court of Common Pleas. ECF No. 1. Defendants timely removed the action to this Court on May 17, 2018. Id. The Motion is ripe for review.

APPLICABLE LAW AND ANALYSIS

Remand of a case to state court following removal is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) and (d). "If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded." 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). "The burden of establishing federal jurisdiction is placed on the party seeking removal." Mulcahey v. Columbia Organic Chems. Co., 29 F.3d 148, 151 (4th Cir. 1994) (citing Wilson v. Republic Iron & Steel Co., 257 U.S. 92 (1921)).