CAUSE NO.: 1:19-CV-389-HAB
[…] Whether Plaintiff will be able to prove such reliance is not a question to be answered at this stage of the litigation.
B. Breach of Contract
1. Statute of Limitations
Defendant argues that the statute of limitations began running in 2004, when it entered into a contract with Plaintiff or, at the latest, in 2006, when Plaintiff rolled from its expired fixed rate to the variable rate. In Indiana, "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued." Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(1). "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Id. § 725(2).
Plaintiff counters that each charge and payment constituted a separate breach of contract, and cites to Marion County v. State , 888 N.E.2d 292, 299 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), a case applying the continuing violation or continuing wrong doctrine.