1966-2022
[…] After Father objected to other provisions in the August 16, 2022 order, Mother responded, "[t]here is NOTHING wrong with the [August 16, 2022] order[.]" Mother therefore has forfeited any right to challenge the identical visitation rights granted to Father in the December 19, 2022 order. Because Mother expressly accepted and argued for the validity of the visitation access provided to Father in the August 16, 2022 order, she cannot challenge those same provisions that were adopted in the December 19, 2022 contempt order.
FL § 9-101 states:
(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.
Even if Mother had not recognized the validity of the order, the court still did not have to make a FL § 9-101 finding. Father was granted visitation rights in the Judgment of Absolute Divorce and Mother did not appeal that decision. Instead, Mother is appealing the contempt order enforcing Father's visitation rights. In In re G.T., this Court stated "FL § 9-101 concerns whether 'the court shall deny custody or visitation rights' and does not concern situations in which visitation has been [already] ordered" but is not occurring. 250 Md.App. 679, 694 (2021). Thus, Mother's FL § 9-101 argument is unavailing. Furthermore, FL § 9-101 only requires the court to find that there is no likelihood of further abuse or neglect before granting visitation "if the court . . . has reasonable grounds to believe that a child . . . has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding[.]" Gizzo v. Gerstman, 245 Md.App. 168, 193 (2020) (alterations in original) (quoting In re Adoption No. 12612 in Circuit Court for Montgomery Cnty., 353 Md. 209, 234 (1999)).