2024-MO-004 Appellate Case 2023-000888
[…] XVII, § 1 ("No person shall be elected or appointed to any office in this State unless he possesses the qualifications of an elector . . . ."); S.C. Const. art. II, § 5 ("Municipal electors shall possess the qualifications prescribed in this Constitution, but each such elector must have resided in the municipality in which he offers to vote for thirty days next preceding the election."); S.C. Code Ann. § 7-5-610 (2019) ("Every citizen of this State and of the United States . . . [w]ho has resided within the corporate limits of any incorporated municipality in this State for thirty days previous to any municipal election . . . is entitled to vote at all municipal elections of his municipality."); Cole v. Town of Atl. Beach Election Comm'n, 393 S.C. 264, 271, 712 S.E.2d 440, 444 (2011) ("In municipal election cases, this Court reviews the judgment of the circuit court upholding or overturning the decision of a municipal election commission only to correct errors of law."); Taylor v.