Case No.: 2:18-cv-01345-JHE
[…] The referenced § 43-2-61 requires the personal representative of the estate to provide actual notice of her appointment, compliant with Ala. Code § 43-2-60, "to all persons, firms, and corporations having claims against the decedent, who are known or who are reasonably ascertainable by the personal representative within six months from the grant of letters." ALA. CODE § 43-2-60, 43-2-61(1). For others, notice by publication is sufficient. ALA. CODE § 43-2-61(2).
This provision requires notice of appointment to state "the name of the deceased, the day on which letters were granted, by what court, stating the county and notifying all persons having claims against the estate to present the same within the time allowed by law or that the same will be barred." ALA. CODE § 43-2-60.