Case No.: 2:18-cv-01345-JHE
[…] or transferee of the personal representative, or in which the personal representative has an interest], whether due or to become due, must be presented within six months after the grant of letters, or within five months from the date of the first publication of notice, whichever is the later to occur, provided however, that any creditor entitled to actual notice as prescribed in section 43-2-61 must be allowed 30 days after notice within which to present the claim, and if not presented within that time, they are forever barred and the payment or allowance thereof is prohibited.ALA. CODE § 43-2-350(b). The referenced § 43-2-61 requires the personal representative of the estate to provide actual notice of her appointment, compliant with Ala. Code § 43-2-60, "to all persons, firms, and corporations having claims against the decedent, who are known or who are reasonably ascertainable by the personal representative within six months from the grant of letters." ALA. CODE § 43-2-60, 43-2-61(1). For others, notice by publication is sufficient. ALA. CODE § 43-2-61(2).