C.A. No. 06C-03-206 PLA.
[…] Master Sidlow also submits that Rothenberger used the term "bargain sale" at the same meeting, thereby placing the Board on inquiry notice. Finally, Master Sidlow identifies an email sent by Mr. Dvornick to other Master Sidlow accountants involved with the Island Farm account that indicates that Mr. Dvornick questioned whether the DALPF sale was treated appropriately for tax purposes.
Section 8106 states, in pertinent part:
No action . . . to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of three years from the accruing of the cause of such action. . . .
10 Del. C. § 8106.
Docket 25, ¶ 5; Id., Ex. A.
Id., ¶ 7-8.
Docket 28, ¶ 12; Id., Ex. I.
7. In response, Island Farm argues that, under the discovery rule, the statute of limitations was tolled until 2005, since Island Farm could not have known of the error until that time.