Isenhour v. Harvey's Iowa Management Company, Inc.
[…] The Court refused to expand the scope of federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 to include admiralty claims, "out of concern that saving to suitors actions in state court would be removed to federal court and undermine the claimant's choice of forum"). Lewis, 531 U.S. at 455 (citing Romero, 358 U.S. at 371-72).

"A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising ander [FELA] may not be removed to any District Court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a) (alteration added).

Under 46 U.S.C. § 30104, "A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section."

The "policy of unremovability of maritime claims brought in the state courts was incorporated by Congress into the Jones Act."