NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (SWAB Financial, LLC v. E*Trade Securities, LLC (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1205.) If there are disputed issues of fact before the trial court, the appellate court accepts the trial court’s resolution of those disputed facts if supported by substantial evidence. (Ibid.) “The determination of whether an erroneous denial of a postponement by the arbitrator substantially prejudiced a party should, as other issues of prejudice, generally be treated as a legal issue. [Citations.]” (Id. at p. 1204.)
II. Substantial evidence supported the trial court’s factual findings pursuant to section 6204, subdivision (a)
Unless the parties have agreed in writing to be bound to the arbitration award, “either party shall be entitled to a trial after arbitration if sought within 30 days, ... except that if either party willfully fails to appear at the arbitration hearing... that party shall not be entitled to a trial after arbitration.” (§ 6204, subd. (a).) “The party who failed to appear at the arbitration shall have the burden of proving that the failure to appear was not willful.” (Ibid.)
The trial court determined that Isaacson failed to meet his burden of proving that his failure to appear at the arbitration was not willful. Isaacson challenges this factual determination. Isaacson cites Genovia v.