requiring in camera inspection of PACER records to protect privacy concerns
[…] However, the government is adequately protected in this case by consideration of the typical Rule 45 factors as well as the factors outlined in the Disclosure Regulations.
--------
The Fifth Circuit has previously held that compliance with Touhy regulations is mandatory. Unites States v. Wallace, 32 F.3d 921 (5th Cir. 1994). The Fifth Circuit does not appear to have addressed the issue in the context of regulations issued by non-executive agencies, and the Housekeeping Act generally cited as authorization for such regulations expressly applies only to executive agencies. 5 U.S.C. § 301 ("The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public."). The Judiciary's Disclosure Regulations are issued pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 602 and § 604.
In any event, the Court finds that Isaacs sufficiently complied with the Regulations.