Isaacs v. Dbi-Asg Coinvestor Fund Iii, LLC (In re Isaacs)
[…] Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc. v. Abner, 260 S.W.3d 351, 354 (Ky. Ct. App. 2008).

Defendant's reliance on KRS § 355.9-203 is misplaced. As the statute itself makes clear, real property is exempt from the scope of Article 9. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.9-109(4)(k) (West). See also In re Jones, 186 B.R. 71, 77 (Bankr. W.D. Ky. 1995) ("[T]he granting of an interest in real property, ... is specifically exempted from the scope of Article 9."). Even if Article 9 did apply, § 355.9-203(1) provides: "A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.9-203 (West) (emphasis added). Here, the Second Mortgage expressly postpones attachment to the time of recordation.

Where the parties execute a written instrument, it "must be construed in accordance with the intention of the parties.