Isaacs v. Dbi-Asg Coinvestor Fund Iii, LLC (In re Isaacs)
[…] State Reg. Man. S. E. Ky. Mort. Lend. § 2:34. The Second Mortgage at issue constitutes a "Mortgage for Future Advances," as indicated by the document title and its terms, which provide:

This is a line of credit mortgage. ... The Credit Documents provide that amounts may be advanced, repaid and readvanced from time to time in accordance with the terms and provisions of the Agreement.
The Second Mortgage also contains the following provision: "The lien of this Mortgage will attach on the date this Mortgage is recorded." A mortgage for future advances is governed by Kentucky Revised Statutes § 382.385, which provides:
Any mortgage of real property may secure payment of any or all sums due and payable by the debtor under a line of credit or under a revolving credit plan if the mortgage:

1. States, in substance or effect, that the parties intend that the mortgage secures the line of credit or revolving credit plan;

2. Specifies the maximum principal amount of credit which may be extended under the line of credit or the maximum credit limit of the revolving credit plan which, in each case, may be outstanding at any time or times under the line of credit or plan, and which is to be secured by the mortgage.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 382.385(2)(a)(1-2) (West).

As an initial matter, the Court recognizes that "future advance clauses ... are valid in Kentucky." First Commonwealth Bank of Prestonsburg v. West, 55 S.W.3d 829, 833 (Ky. Ct. App. 2000).