Irwin v. Shymansky
[…] The court then ordered plaintiff's counsel to transfer the $14,668.22 trust account balance to defendant, in partial satisfaction of plaintiff's debt, which as of February 1, 2013, was $37,888.76. ¶ 21 This appeal followed.

¶ 22 II. ANALYSIS


¶ 23 A. Jurisdiction

¶ 24 Plaintiff argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider defendant's amended third-party citation to discover assets pursuant to Rule 277(e). We disagree.

¶ 25 1. The Statute at Issue

¶ 26 Section 2-1402(b) of the Code, provides, as follows:

"Any citation served upon a judgment debtor or any other person shall include a certification by the attorney for the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor setting forth the amount of the judgment, the date of the judgment, or its revival date, the balance due thereon, the name of the court, and the number of the case, and a copy of the citation notice required by this subsection. Whenever a citation is served upon a person or party other than the judgment debtor, the officer or person serving the citation shall send to the judgment debtor, within three business days of the service upon the cited party, a copy of the citation and the citation notice, which may be sent by regular first-class mail to the judgment debtor's last known address." 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b) (West 2010).

¶ 27 2. The Purposes of Service of Process and the Standard of Review

¶ 28 The concept of service of process serves two underlying purposes. Equity Residential Properties Management Corp. v. Nasolo, 364 Ill. App. 3d 26, 31, 847 N.E.2d 126, 131 (2006).