Case No. 4:05CV145.
[…] Limitation of Remedies
The Plaintiffs argue that, even if the Court were to consider the warranty limitations, their warranty claims should not be dismissed because the limited remedies at issue have failed for their essential purpose. Plaintiffs have not clearly plead a claim for failure of limited remedies, but the Court finds that Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to support their contention that the limited remedies at issue failed for their essential purpose. Texas Business and Commerce Code § 2.719(a) provides for the limitation of remedies, allowing sellers to limit remedies to repair, replacement, or refund. However, the section goes on to state that "Where circumstances cause an exclusive remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title." TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 2.719(b). The Court finds that Plaintiffs have plead sufficient facts to establish that the limited remedies at issue failed of their essential purpose. See Mercedes-Benz of N. Am. v. Dickenson., 720 S.W.2d 844, 854 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1986, no writ).