Case No. 4:05CV145.
[…] Absent a claim which is obviously insufficient, a court should not grant a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, thereby denying the plaintiffs an opportunity to develop facts to support their complaint. Moreover, sufficient procedures are available to defendants to seek summary disposition of a lawsuit after the plaintiffs have been afforded some opportunity to develop facts to support their complaint. Reeves, 532 F.2d at 494.
Lemon Law
Defendants first move to dismiss Plaintiffs' claim for violation of the Texas Lemon Law, TEX. OCC. CODE § 2301.601, et seq. Defendants allege that Plaintiffs have failed to exhaust their administrative remedies prior to bringing suit. Section 2301.607 states that "A refund or replacement under this subchapter because a motor vehicle is alleged not to conform to an express warranty is not available to the owner of the vehicle unless the owner has exhausted the administrative remedies provided by this chapter." TEX. OCC. CODE § 2301.607 (Vernon 2003). An agency has exclusive jurisdiction over the initial determination in a dispute when statutes or regulations indicate that the legislature intended the administrative process to be the exclusive means for addressing the relevant issue.