Case No. 4:05CV145.
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE § 2301.606(d). Plaintiffs purchased the motor home on May 27, 2003 and the express warranty at issue was for a one-year period. Therefore, the latest date Plaintiffs could bring their Lemon Law claim before the board appears to be November 27, 2005.
Plaintiffs cite Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.064 for the proposition that, if this cause is abated, they may still timely institute administrative proceedings. Section 16.064 states:
(a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if:
(1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and
(2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
(b) This section does not apply if the adverse party has shown in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.064 (Vernon 1997). Plaintiffs have cited no authority to supporting their contention that § 16.064 is applicable to administrative proceedings.