Case No. 4:05CV145.
[…] Donna Indep. Sch. Dist., 85 S.W.2d 797 (Tex.Civ.App.-San Antonio 1935, writ dism'd) (plaintiff could not invoke precursor to § 16.064 to allow filing of appeal to school board even though he filed administrative appeal withing 60 days of being dismissed from state court for lack of jurisdiction). The Court finally notes that Texas Occupations Code § 2301.151 states: "The board has the exclusive original jurisdiction to regulate those aspects of the distribution, sale, or lease of motor vehicles that are governed by this chapter, including the original jurisdiction to determine its own jurisdiction." As the board, rather than this Court, must determine whether it has jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs' administrative action, the Court finds that Plaintiffs claim under the Texas Lemon Law should be dismissed without prejudice.
Warranty Disclaimers