NO. 13-34
[…] B. Analysis
"As a governmental agency, a county or city board of education is not liable in a tort or negligence action except to the extent that it has waived its governmental or sovereign immunity pursuant to statutory authority." Herring v. Winston-Salem/Forsyth Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 137 N.C. App. 680, 685, 529 S.E.2d 458, 462 (2000). A school board may waive its immunity pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42 through the purchase of liability insurance. However, immunity is "waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42 (2011). "The statute makes clear that unless the negligence or tort is covered by the insurance policy, sovereign immunity has not been waived by the Board or its agents." Beatty v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ., 99 N.C. App. 753, 755, 394 S.E.2d 242, 244 (1990).