NO. 13-34
[…] Plaintiff cites both the North Carolina Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 20-309 to 20-318, and a federal regulation, 49 C.F.R. § 387.9. Upon review of these statutes and regulations, we do not find any statutory authority requiring that the Board of Education carry automobile liability insurance on school activity buses or that the Board of Education waived governmental immunity. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-318 (2011) ("The [North Carolina Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act] does not apply to any motor vehicle owned by the State of North Carolina or by a political subdivision of the State, nor to any motor vehicle owned by the federal government."); Presnell v.