Irvine Ranch Water Dist. v. Orange Cnty. Water District.
[…] City of Vallejo (1935) 2 Cal.2d 351 is misplaced for the same reason. (Id. at 374 ["the owner [of water rights] is entitled to a judgment declaring his preferential and paramount right and enjoining the assertion of an adverse use which might otherwise ripen into a prescriptive right"], emphasis added.)

Civil Code section 1007 provides that "[o]ccupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure as sufficient to bar any action for the recovery of the property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all, but no possession by any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued of any land, water, water right, easement, or other property whatsoever dedicated to a public use by a public utility, or dedicated to or owned by the state or any public entity, shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against the owner thereof."

Other authorities Golden State cites also fail to establish an actual controversy exists between Golden State and Irvine Ranch.