Irvin v. Clarksville Dep't of Electricity
[…] ANALYSIS

In general, the TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., requires that creditors and lenders engaged in the extension of consumer credit provide to consumers a meaningful disclosure of credit terms and protect consumers against inaccurate and unfair credit billing practices. Plaintiff Irvin claims that Defendants violated this statute by failing to provide to him certain information about the billing and payment practices of CDE and thus subjected him to unfair credit billing practices regarding his residential electric service bill.

Section 1603 of the TILA lists certain transactions that are exempt from this statute. Pertinent to this case, Section 1603(4) states that the TILA does not apply to:

(4) Transactions under public utility tariffs if the [Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System] determines that a State regulatory body regulates the charges for the public utility services involved, the charges for delayed payment, and any discount allowed for early payment.
Similarly, the regulations implementing the TILA list certain exempt transactions, including the following:
Public Utility Credit.