Civil Action 5:23-cv-358 (MTT)
[…] B. The Plain Language of Ironshore's Policy
The overarching question is whether the judgment against 4 West is a “loss” covered by Ironshore's policy, the answer to that question turns on whether 4 West is “legally obligated” to pay that judgment. “Insurance is a matter of contract and the parties are bound by the terms of the policy.” Richmond v. Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 140 Ga.App. 215, 221, 231 S.E.2d 245, 249-50 (1976). Under Georgia law,the interpretation of an insurance policy is generally “a question of law,” to which courts apply the “ordinary rules of contract construction.” O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1; Boardman Petrol., Inc. v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co., 269 Ga. 326, 327, 498 S.E.2d 492, 494 (1998). “The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties. If that intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of construction.” O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3.
The parties agree that Georgia law applies to the policy and Texas law applies to the release. Docs. 321 at 13-17; 36 at 5. “A federal court sitting in diversity will apply the conflict-of-laws rules of the forum state.” Grupo Televisa, S.A. v.