FBTCV166059810S
[…] First, the complaint sounds solely in common-law negligence, not negligence per se. Second, the plaintiff does not cite any authority for the proposition that a violation of these particular regulations constitutes negligence per se. Finally, as the defendant points out, at least one Superior Court decision has held that a violation of these regulations is not negligence per se. Vassalli v. Ahneman Kirby, LLC, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV-17-6030884-S. In Fassalli, the court observed that these regulations were promulgated pursuant to General Statutes § 20-300, which called for regulations "concerning professional ethics and conduct appropriate to establish and maintain a high standard of integrity and dignity in the practice of the profession ..." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.