FBTCV166059810S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ruiz v. Victory Properties, LLC, supra, 315 Conn. 346, 107 A.3d 398.
III. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
After the close of evidence, the defendant requested leave to amend his answer to add a special defense of the statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 52-584a(1). That statute provides seven years to sue a land surveyor for "any deficiency in the design, planning, ... or land surveying in connection with, an improvement to real property" or for "injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency ..." The plaintiff did not file a timely objection, so the amendment is effective.