FBTCV166059810S
[…] The plaintiff argues that the standard of care is determined by § § 20-300b-1 through 20300b-20 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, which is promulgated by the Commissioner of the Department of Consumer Protection. The source of those regulations is General Statutes § 20-300b, which created a Survey and Map Standards Advisory Committee to make recommendations to the Commissioner, who then adopted regulations establishing minimum standards of accuracy, content and certifications for surveys and maps.
General Statutes § 20-300b provides: "There shall be in the Department of Consumer Protection a Survey and Map Standards Advisory Committee, which shall consist of six persons appointed by the Commissioner of Consumer Protection, two of whom shall be members of the board who hold licenses as land surveyors and who primarily engage in the private practice of land surveying, one of whom shall be a licensed land surveyor actively engaged in the private practice of land surveying, two of whom shall be selected from a list of three licensed land surveyors submitted by the Connecticut Association of Land Surveyors, and the director of the legal division of the Department of Consumer Protection. The members of the committee shall serve at the commissioner’s pleasure. The members shall not be compensated for their services. The committee shall make recommendations to the commissioner concerning minimum standards of accuracy, content and certifications for surveys and maps. In consultation with the committee, the commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, establishing such minimum standards of accuracy, content and certifications for surveys and maps."
The plaintiff contends that the Survey and the Map are subject to § 20-300b-2 of the regulations. Subsection (a) of that regulation requires notation of facts regarding any boundary conflicts: