Irma C. Pollack LLC v. OP Dev. Corp.
[…] (NYSCEF 65, Plaintiff's Opposition Briefat 8.)

4. Navigation Law Claim

"Article 12 of the Navigation Law, commonly known as the Oil Spill Act, was enacted to ensure swift, effective cleanup of petroleum spills that threaten the environment." (State v Green, 96 N.Y.2d 403, 406 [2001] [citation omitted].) Navigation Law § 181 provides that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section." Pursuant to this claim, Pollack seeks damages for Clean Up Costs, as well as all indirect and direct damages attributed to the contamination of the Property, including diminution in value of the Property. (NYSCEF 24, Verified Complaint ¶ 68; see also id., Wherefore Clause.)