Iris Investors Ltd. Partn. v. Frangie
[…] B. Exemption for Household Furnishings

Appellants’ next argument is that the personal property was exempt under nonbankruptcy law and therefore could not be considered an asset under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. In support of their position, appellants first cite the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, which defines “asset,” in relevant part, as “property of a debtor, but the term does not include, the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law.” (Civ. Code, § 3439.01, subd. (a)(2).) Appellants then cite Code of Civil Procedure, section 704.020, which provides that

“(a) Household furnishings, appliances, provisions, wearing apparel, and other personal effects are exempt in the following cases:

“(1) If ordinarily and reasonably necessary to, and personally used or procured for use by, the judgment debtor and members of the judgment debtor’s family at the judgment debtor’s principal place of residence.”

However, as respondent points out, the fact that an item of personal property is also a household good does not render it automatically exempt. Code of Civil Procedure section 704.020, subdivision (b) provides:

“(b) In determining whether an item of property is ‘ordinarily and reasonably necessary’ under subdivision (a), the court shall take into account both of the following:

“(1) The extent to which the particular type of item is ordinarily found in a household.

“(2) Whether the particular item has extraordinary value as compared to the value of items of the same type found in other households.”