Iraq Telecom Ltd v. IBL Bank S.A.L.
[…] Section 6223 governs motions to vacate or modify orders of attachment. "Under N.Y. C.P.L.R. 6223(b), a plaintiff faced with a motion to vacate or modify an attachment must show that it still meets the [statutory] requirements and must also show the need for continuing the levy." Capital Ventures II, 652 F.3d at 272-73. On a motion to vacate, the plaintiff bears the burden of proof to "establish[] the grounds for the attachment, the need for continuing the levy and the probability that he will succeed on the merits." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6223(b); see also Halse, 147 N.Y.S.3d at 150. Pursuant to § 6223(a), if "the court determines that the attachment is unnecessary to the security of the plaintiff, it shall vacate the order of attachment." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6223(a).

B. Attachment in Aid of Arbitration

When the attachment sought is in aid of arbitration, § 7502(c) applies, and not the statutory grounds provided in § 6201. Section 7502(c) authorizes attachment as a provisional remedy