Iraq Telecom Ltd v. IBL Bank S.A.L.
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201(1), (3). Section 6201(1) thus allows "attachments against nonresidents when appropriate to secure the judgment, even when unnecessary to secure jurisdiction." ITC Entm't, Ltd. v. Nelson Film Partners, 714 F.2d 217, 220 (2d Cir. 1983). An attachment pursuant to § 6201(3) requires a showing of an intent to defraud or frustrate. Halse v. Hussain, 147 N.Y.S.3d 148, 150 (3d Dep't 2021).

Beyond showing that there is at least one ground for an attachment as identified in § 6201, a plaintiff seeking an order of attachment in New York must also show, pursuant to § 6212(a), that "there is a cause of action," that "it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits," and that "the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff." Capital Ventures I, 443 F.3d at 219 (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6212(a)) .

Section 6223 governs motions to vacate or modify orders of attachment.