Ira v. Unified Capital Partners 3 LLC
[…] See Klores Decl. ¶ 9. Although plaintiff argues otherwise, there is nothing inconsistent about defendants' position or the statements in the Klores Declaration. The discovery process revealed details about what was transmitted to whom and when, which is precisely what discovery is meant to do. Any suggestion by plaintiff to the contrary is flatly rejected.

To ascertain the requirements for a valid amendment, the Court begins with the text of the Partnership Agreement. See 6 Del. C. § 17-302(f) (“If a partnership agreement provides for the manner in which it may be amended . . . it may be amended only in that manner or as otherwise permitted by law.”). Section 14.1(a) of the Partnership Agreement states that the Agreement may be amended “only by a written instrument signed by the General Partner.” The Agreement does not define “written instrument.”