Ira v. Unified Capital Partners 3 LLC
[…] As explained in our March 2021 Order, plaintiff's claims are governed by Delaware law. See 2021 WL 1164439 at *1 n.2.

As to whether the e-mail is “signed,” the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (“E-SIGN Act”), enacted in 2000, states that “a signature . . . may not be denied legal effect . . . solely because it is in electronic form.” 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1). Echoing the E-SIGN Act, section 17-113(a)(2) of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (“DRULPA”) states that whenever a “partnership agreement requires or permits a signature, the signature may be . . . [an] electronic signature.” 6 Del. C. § 17-113(a)(2). Both the E-SIGN Act and DRULPA define “electronic signature” as an electronic symbol or process, attached to or logically associated with a document, and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the document.