Iqbal v. Fed. Bureau of Investigation
[…] Count II: Violations of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act

In Count II, the complaint alleges that the actions of the FBI and agents violated Title 50 U.S.C. § 1810, which is known as the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA). The FBI moves to dismiss this claim because Iqbal failed to exhaust his administrative remedies prior to bringing suit.

FISA is a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, and it permits civil actions to be brought against the United States for willful violations of the Act. 18 U.S.C. § 2712. To bring such a suit, the claimant must first present the claim "to the appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the Federal Tort Claims Act." Id. § 2712(b)(1). Under the Federal Tort Claims Act, a claimant who fails to file an administrative claim cannot seek redress in court. See Turner v. United States, 514 F.3d 1194, 1200 (11th Cir. 2008).