2d Civ. B307034
[…] IQ does not attempt to show that the trial court's findings are unsupported by substantial evidence. Instead, it provides its own assessment of the evidence and the parties' credibility and asks us to adopt its view of the facts. As previously discussed, we may not reweigh the evidence, evaluate the credibility of witnesses or indulge in inferences contrary to the trial court's findings. (In re Michael G., supra, 203 Cal.App.4th at p. 589.)
5. Claim for Disgorgement Under Section 7031, Subdivision (b)
Section 7031, subdivision (a) of the CSLL provides that no person "engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor" can bring an action for compensation for work requiring a contractor's license if the person was not properly licensed at all times during the performance of the work. Subdivision (b) goes further, permitting a person "who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor" to bring an action for disgorgement of "all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor."
Section 7031, subdivision (e) offers contractors a "safe harbor" from the disgorgement provision: "[N]otwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 143, the court may determine that there has been substantial compliance with licensure requirements under this section if it is shown at an evidentiary hearing that the person who engaged in the business or acted in the capacity of a contractor (1) had been duly licensed as a contractor in this state prior to the performance of the act or contract, (2) acted reasonably and in good faith to maintain proper licensure, and (3) acted promptly and in good faith to remedy the failure to comply with the licensure requirements upon learning of the failure."
Application of the safe harbor exception is a question of fact. (See ICF Kaiser Engineers, Inc. v.