Ippolito v. TJC Development, LLC
[…] The Second Department concluded that, because the complainant contracted with defendant after the effective date of the new amendment, he had a valid trust claim against the moneys he advanced for his home improvement. The Court held, further, that defendant's alleged misappropriation of the money and failure to pay the complainant's trust claim may constitute the crime of larceny under Lien Law § 79-a. 168 A.D. 2d at 971.

The Court in Hollowell concluded that the evidence was sufficient to establish a violation of Lien Law § 79-a(1)(b) which provides:

1. Any trustee of a trust arising under this article, and any officer, director or agent of such trustee, who applies or consents to the application of trust funds received by the trustee as money or an instrument for the payment of money for any purpose other than the purposes of that trust, as defined in section seventy-one, is guilty of larceny and punishable as provided in the penal law if

(b) such funds were received by the trustee as contractor or subcontractor, as such terms are used in article three-a of this chapter, and the trustee fails to pay, within thirty-one days of the time it is due, any trust claim arising at any time; provided, however, that if the trustee who received such funds as contractor or sub-contractor disputes in good faith the existence, validity or amount of a trust claim or disputes that it is due, the application of trust funds for a purpose other than a trust purpose, or the consent to such application, shall not be deemed larceny by reason of failure to pay the disputed claim within thirty-one days of the date when it is due if the trustee pays such claim within thirty-one days after the final determination of such dispute.

The defendant in Hollowell never performed any of the work contracted for and essentially disappeared with the complainant's money. Defendants in the matter sub judice, on the other hand, performed extensive work.