Ippoliti v. Town of Ridgefield
[…] The motion to strike count one is therefore denied.

The defendants move to strike count two on the grounds that the plaintiffs failed to allege sufficient facts to support a cause of action under CUTPA and that CUTPA does not apply to municipalities. Because the court finds that municipalities are exempt from CUTPA the court will not address the sufficiency of the plaintiffs' factual allegations with regard to count two.

In support of their argument that municipalities are exempt from liability under CUTPA, the defendants rely on § 42-110c which provides in relevant part: "EXCEPTIONS. (a) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States . . . General Statutes § 42-110c (a). Interpreting § 42-110c, our Supreme Court has held that "a municipal housing authority is exempted from liability under CUTPA when it leases subsidized rental units to low income tenants."Connelly v. Housing Authority, 213 Conn. 354, 365 (1990).