Iowa Network Servs. Inc. v. Level 3 Commc'ns LLC
[…] I agree with the magistrate judge that INS may enforce the terms and conditions of the applicable tariff only via a claim to enforce the tariff and to collect amounts due under the terms of the tariff. The alternative tortious breach of contract claim is barred by the filed rate doctrine.

C. Statute of Limitations

The complaint [#9] alleges underpayment by the defendants as far back as 2009. The defendants argue that any claim for damages incurred more than two years before the complaint was filed are time barred. The defendants rely on 47 U.S.C. § 415, which provides:

(a) Recovery of charges by carrier

All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after.

(b) Recovery of damages

All complaints against carriers for the recovery of damages not based on overcharges shall be filed . . . within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after, subject to subsection (d) of this section.
Section 415 uses the term "carriers," a specialized term defined in the Communications Act.